July 2018

29th: Tenth Sunday after Pentecost - 

22nd: Ninth Sunday after Pentecost - 

15th: Eight Sunday after Pentecost - 

8th: Seventh Sunday after Pentecost Mark 6:1-13

1st: Sixth Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 5:21-43, Rev Nikolai Blaskow, supporting notes for Sermon

June 2018

24th: Fifth Sunday after Pentecost: - St Paul's Day - Ezekiel 34:11-16; 2 Timothy 4:6-8, 17-18; John 21:15-22

17th: Fourth Sunday after Pentecost - 1 Samuel 15:34 - 16:13, Mark 4:26-34, Bean Timelapse

10th: Third Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 3:20-35, Apple 'Think Different' Campaign 1997

3rd: Second Sunday after Pentecost - 1 Samuel 3:1-10, (11-20)

May 2018

27th: First Sunday after Pentecost: Trinity Sunday - John 3:1-17, Rev Nikolai Blaskow

20th: Pentecost - John 15:26-27; 16:4b-15

13th: Seventh Sunday of Easter: Ascension Day - Mark 16:15-20

6th: Sixth Sunday of Easter - John 15:9-17

April 2018

29th: Fifth Sunday of Easter - John 15:1-8, Dr Rod Pattenden and Trish Watts - 'Sparks of Life'

25th: ANZAC Day - Mark 16:16-20

22nd: Fourth Sunday of Easter - Good Shepherd Sunday, John 10:10b-18, Russian Icon for reflection

15th: Third Sunday of Easter - Luke 24:36b-48

8th: Second Sunday of Easter - John 20:19-31

1st: Easter Day - John 20:1-18

March 2018

31th: Easter Eve: Eucharist with Lighting of the New Fire and Renewal of Baptismal Vows

30th: Good Friday: Story of the Passion - Readings from Matthew 26, John 18-19, Luke 23 and Mark 15

29th: Maundy Thursday: Eucharist with footwashing and stripping the altar - Mark 14:32-42

28th: Ecumenical Tenebrae: The Service of Shadows, St Columba's Uniting Church - Rev'd Sue Stott

27th: Diocesan Service of Blessing of the Oils and Renewal of Ordination Vows

26th: Lady Day - Luke 1:26-38

25th: Palm Sunday - Mark 14:1-15:39

18th: Lent 5 - John 12:20-33, Dr Kieren Williams

11th: Lent 4 - Passover meal, Canon Geoff Pittaway

4th: Lent 3 - John 2:13-22, Canon Jeff Richardson

February 2018

25th: Lent 2 - Mark 8:31-38

18th: Lent 1 - Mark 1:9-15

11th: Last Sunday after Epiphany - Rev'd Chris Shields

4th: Epiphany 5 - Mark 1: 29-39

January 2018

28th: Epiphany 4 - Mark 1:21-28, Where The Wild Things Are - by Maurice Sendak

21st: Epiphany 3 - Mark 1:16-20

14th: Epiphany 2 - John 1:43-51, Rev Anne Perryman

7th: The Baptism Of Our Lord - Mark 1:4-11, Rev Anne Perryman

December 2017

31st: The Epiphany Of Our Lord - Matthew 2:1-12, Rev Anne Perryman

25th: Christmas Day - Luke 2:1-14

24th: Advent 4 - Luke 1:26-38, Gabriel's Annunciation

17th: Festival of Lessons and Carols

17th: Advent 3 - John 1:6-8, 19-28 (Sermon used and adapted from Sarah Bachelard)

10th: Advent 2 - Mark 1:1-8

3rd: Advent 1

November 2017

26th: Christ the King Sunday - Matthew 25:31-46 (Source: http://benedictus.com.au/pdf/christ_the_king_221114.pdf )

19th: Pentecost 24 - Matthew 25:14-30 Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

12th: Pentecost 23 - Matthew 25:1-13 (Adapted slightly from David Henson)

5th: All Saints - Matthew 5:1-12

October 2017

29th: Pentecost 21 - Matthew 22:34-46 (Adapted from Charles Campbell)

22nd: Pentecost 20 - Mark 6:45-52 Guest preacher Rev'd Dr Graeme Garrett, A disciple's eye view of Jesus

15th: Pentecost 19 - Matthew 22:1-14

8th: Pentecost 18 - Blessing of the Animals - Matthew 6:25-33, Genesis 1:24-31

1st: Pentecost 17 - Matthew 21:23-32 - Guest preacher Peter Down, Hope Restart Centre

September 2017

24th: Pentecost 16 - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow, They had no idea... what it was, Matthew 20:1-16

17th: Pentecost 15 - Matthew 18:21-35

10th: Pentecost 14 - Matthew 18:10-20

3rd: Pentecost 13 - Exodus 3:1-15, Matthew 16:21-28 (Ref David Lose: http://www.workingpreacher.org/craft.aspx?post=1600)

August 2017

27th: Pentecost 12 -

20th: Pentecost 11 - Matthew 15:10-28

13th: Pentecost 10 - Joseph's Dream, Genesis 37:1-4, 12-28

6th: Pentecost 9 - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

July 2017

30th: Pentecost 8 - Sophia Diehl, Mustard Seeds, Matthew 13:31-33, 44-58

23rd: Pentecost 7 - Genesis 28:10-19

16th: Pentecost 6 - Genesis 25:19-34 (Ref: Resources for Sermons from Sarah Bachelard: http://benedictus.com.au)

9th: Pentecost 5 - Genesis 24:34-38, 42-49, 58-67 (Ref: Resources for Sermons from Sarah Bachelard: http://benedictus.com.au)

2nd: St Paul's Day - Acts 9:1-22

June 2017

25th: Pentecost 3 - Matthew 10:24-39

18th: Pentecost 2 - Matthew 9:35-10:8

11th: Trinity - Matthew 28:16-20

4th: Pentecost - John 20:19-23

May 2017

28th: Easter 7 - Ascension - John 17:1-11

14th:Easter 5 - John 14:1-14

7th: Good Shepherd Sunday - John 10:1-10

April 2017

30th: Easter 3 - Luke 24:13-25

23rd: Easter 2A - John 20:19-31

16th: Easter Day - Sitting with Sunflowers, Matthew 28:1-10

14th: Good Friday

13th: Maundy Thursday

9th: Palm Sunday - Bishop Kay Goldsworthy

2nd: Lent 5 - John 11:1-45

March 2017

26th: Lent 4 - John 9:1-41

19th: Lent 3 - ABM Missioner Rev'd Jasmine Dow

12th: Lent 2 - John 3:1-17

5th: Lent 1 - Matthew 4:1-11

February 2017

26th: Transfiguration

19th: Epiphany 7 - Matthew 5:38-48

12th: Epiphany 6 - Matthew 5:21-27

5th: Epiphany 5 - Matthew 5:13-20

January 2017

29th: Epiphany 4 - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

22nd: Epiphany 3 - Bishop Driver

15th: Epiphany 2 - Come and see, John 1:29-42

8th: Baptism of Jesus - Matthew 3:13-17

1st: Epiphany of Our Lord - Matthew 2:1-12

 December 2016

25th: Christmas Day

18th: Carols by Candlelight

18th: Advent 4: Love - Matthew 1:18-25

11th: Advent 3: Joy  - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

4th: Advent 2: Hope  - Matthew 3:1-12

November 2016

27th: Advent 1A: Peace - Matthew 24:36-44

20th: Christ the King - Luke 23:33-43

13th: Pentecost 26 - Luke 21:5-19

6th: All Saints  - Luke 6:20-34

October 2016

30th: Pentecost 24 - Zaccheus, Luke 19:1-10

23rd: Pentecost 23 - Little Children, Luke 18:15-30

16th: Pentecost 22 - Luke 18:1-8

9th: Pentecost 21 - Choose Life, Luke 17:11-19

2nd: Pentecost 20 - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

September 2016

25th: Pentecost 19 - Rich and Poor,  Luke 16: 19-31

18th: Pentecost 18 - Luke 16:1-13

Dean Susanna's Installation, 11am Saturday September 3rd 2016

Susanna Installation


Wheelchair accesshearing loop

We acknowledge the Gunaikurnai people as the original custodians of this region.
The Cathedral and the other churches of the parish stand on the lands of the Gunaikurnai people.