🚨IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT:🚨

All Sunday Services at St Paul’s from Christmas Day until January 21st inclusive,

will be held at 9am.
🕰🎄🗓


Christmas 2017 at St Paul's Anglican Cathedral Parish, Sale

Sunday 17th December

8.00pm Ecumenical Festival of Lessons and Carols Service - St Pauls

Christmas Eve

10.30am St Anne's Golden Beach Holy Communion

2.30pm St Mark's Loch Sport

5.00pm St Paul's Informal Family Worship Service - Suitable for all aged children and grownups! Nativty dress-ups areprovided so all children can participate in the telling of the Christmas story

8.00pm St Alban's Kilmany Holy Communion

11.00pm St Paul's Holy Communion

Christmas Day

9,00am Holy Cummunion Family Worship

Sundays

31st December - 21st January 9,00am only Services


Breathing Space for Advent

5.30-6.00pm Monday to Thursday during Advent in the Lady Chapel

Join Dean Susanna for a time of short reflection, silence, and intercessory prayer. 


Seasons of Birth and Creativity Exhibition

Exhibition runs from the 11th-22nd December 2017, open 10am-4pm daily

2017 Birth and Creativity Exhibiton

 


RSVP for Icon Writing Course - Feb/Mar 2018

 Sunday 10th December 2017, to ensure material availability - Maximum of 5 participants

Enquiries and expressions of interest to: Glenys Wimmer 0418 677 903 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Child's Play

An exhibition by Julie Mielke atParty Dress

Queen Victoria Women's Centre

Ground Floor

210 Lonsdale Street

Melbourne

1st November - 15th December

9.00am - 5.00pm Monday - Friday

 


Special Synod Meeting

 

Saturday 16th December 2017, 9.30am

 St Paul's Cathedral, Cunninghame St, Sale

FOLLOWED BY:

Service at 1pm

When Bishop Kay will lay down her pastoral staff.


Simply Alive

A gentle, creative space to begin the year!

5.30pm Monday 22 January - 3.30pm Thursday 25th January 2018 at the Abbey.

January 2018

28th: Epiphany 4

21st: Epiphany 3

14th: Epiphany 2

7th: Epiphany 1

December 2017

31st: First Sunday after Christmas

24th: Advent 4

17th: Advent 3

10th: Advent 2

3rd: Advent 1

November 2017

26th: Christ the King Sunday

19th: Pentecost 24

12th: Pentecost 23

5th: All Saints

October 2017

29th: Pentecost 21

22nd: Pentecost 20

15th: Pentecost 19

8th: Pentecost 18

1st: Pentecost 17

September 2017

24th: Pentecost 16

17th: Pentecost 15

10th: Pentecost 14

3rd: Pentecost 13

August 2017

27th: Pentecost 12

20th: Pentecost 11

13th: Pentecost 10

6th: Pentecost 9

July 2017

30th: Pentecost 8

23rd: Pentecost 7

16th: Pentecost 6

9th: Pentecost 5

2nd: Saint Paul

June 2017

25th: Pentecost 3

18th: Pentecost 2

11th: Trinity

4th: Pentecost

May 2017

28th: Easter 7 - Ascension

14th:Easter 5

7th: Good Shepherd Sunday

April 2017

30th: Easter 3

23rd: Easter 2

16th: Easter Sunday, no bulletin

9th: Palm Sunday

2nd: Lent 5

March 2017

26th: Lent 4

19th: Lent 3

12th: Lent 2

5th: Lent 1

February 2017

26th: Transfiguration

January 2018

28th: Epiphany 4

21st: Epiphany 3

14th: Epiphany 2

7th: Epiphany 1

December 2017

31st: First Sunday after Christmas

24th: Advent 4

17th: Advent 3

10th: Advent 2 - Mark 1:1-8

3rd: Advent 1

November 2017

26th: Christ the King Sunday - Matthew 25:31-46 (Source: http://benedictus.com.au/pdf/christ_the_king_221114.pdf)

19th: Pentecost 24 - Matthew 25:14-30 Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

12th: Pentecost 23 - Matthew 25:1-13 (Adapted slightly from David Henson)

5th: All Saints - Matthew 5:1-12

October 2017

29th: Pentecost 21 - Matthew 22:34-46 (Adapted from Charles Campbell)

22nd: Pentecost 20 - Mark 6:45-52 Guest preacher Rev'd Dr Graeme Garrett, A disciple's eye view of Jesus

15th: Pentecost 19 - Matthew 22:1-14

8th: Pentecost 18 - Blessing of the Animals - Matthew 6:25-33, Genesis 1:24-31

1st: Pentecost 17 - Matthew 21:23-32 - Guest preacher Peter Down, Hope Restart Centre

September 2017

24th: Pentecost 16 - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow, They had no idea... what it was, Matthew 20:1-16

17th: Pentecost 15 - Matthew 18:21-35

10th: Pentecost 14 - Matthew 18:10-20

3rd: Pentecost 13 - Exodus 3:1-15, Matthew 16:21-28 (Ref David Lose: http://www.workingpreacher.org/craft.aspx?post=1600)

August 2017

27th: Pentecost 12 -

20th: Pentecost 11 - Matthew 15:10-28

13th: Pentecost 10 - Joseph's Dream, Genesis 37:1-4, 12-28

6th: Pentecost 9 - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

July 2017

30th: Pentecost 8 - Sophia Diehl, Mustard Seeds, Matthew 13:31-33, 44-58

23rd: Pentecost 7 - Genesis 28:10-19

16th: Pentecost 6 - Genesis 25:19-34 (Ref: Resources for Sermons from Sarah Bachelard: http://benedictus.com.au)

9th: Pentecost 5 - Genesis 24:34-38, 42-49, 58-67 (Ref: Resources for Sermons from Sarah Bachelard: http://benedictus.com.au)

2nd: St Paul's Day - Acts 9:1-22

June 2017

25th: Pentecost 3 - Matthew 10:24-39

18th: Pentecost 2 - Matthew 9:35-10:8

11th: Trinity - Matthew 28:16-20

4th: Pentecost - John 20:19-23

May 2017

28th: Easter 7 - Ascension - John 17:1-11

14th:Easter 5 - John 14:1-14

7th: Good Shepherd Sunday - John 10:1-10

April 2017

30th: Easter 3 - Luke 24:13-25

23rd: Easter 2A - John 20:19-31

16th: Easter Day - Sitting with Sunflowers, Matthew 28:1-10

14th: Good Friday

13th: Maundy Thursday

9th: Palm Sunday - Bishop Kay Goldsworthy

2nd: Lent 5 - John 11:1-45

March 2017

26th: Lent 4 - John 9:1-41

19th: Lent 3 - ABM Missioner Rev'd Jasmine Dow

12th: Lent 2 - John 3:1-17

5th: Lent 1 - Matthew 4:1-11

February 2017

26th: Transfiguration


Wheelchair accesshearing loop

We acknowledge the Gunaikurnai people as the original custodians of this region.
The Cathedral and the other churches of the parish stand on the lands of the Gunaikurnai people.