Burnt Earth Exhibition - October 2017

2017 10 16 19.44.08

2017 10 16 19.44.08

2017 10 16 19.44.08

 

The Earth is the Lord's Weekend - October 2017

2017 10 21 13.33.31

Affinity Colletive Concert - May 2017

Photo 28 5 17 18 16 35

His Kingdom Come Prayer Service - May 2017

Photo 30 5 17 11 01 19

 

Installation of Reverend Susanna Pain as Dean of St Paul's Anglican Cathedral Parish Sale, 3rd September 2016

 

 DSC7580 web

 DSC7653

 

 

December 2018

23rd: Advent 4  

16th: Advent 3

9th:   Advent 2

2nd:  Advent 1

November 2018

25th: Christ the King

18th: Pentecost 26

11th: Remembrance Day  

4th: Pentecost 24  All Saints Day 

October 2018

28th: Pentecost 23

21st: Pentecost 22

14th: Pentecost 21

7th:   St Francis Day

September 2018

30th: Pentecost 19

23rd: Pentecost 18

16th: Pentecost 17

9th:   Pentecost 16

2nd:  Pentecost 15

August 2018

26th: Pentecost 14

19th: Pentecost 13

12th: Pentecost 12

5th:   Pentecost 11

July 2018

29th: Pentecost 10 

22nd: Pentecost 9 Mary Magdalene

15th: Pentecost 8 

8th:   Pentecost 7 

1st:   Pentecost 6 

June 2018

24th: Pentecost 5   St Paul's day

17th: Pentecost 4

10th: Pentecost 3

3rd:   Pentecost 2

May 2018

27th: First Sunday after Pentecost  - Trinity Sunday

20th: Pentecost 

13th: Ascension Day 

6th:   Sixth Sunday of Easter

April 2018

29th: Fifth Sunday of Easter

22nd: Fourth Sunday of Easter  - Good Shepherd Sunday

15th: Third Sunday of Easter

8th: Second Sunday of Easter

1st: Easter Day

March 2018

25th: Palm Sunday

18th: Lent 5

11th: Lent 4

4th: Lent 3

February 2018

25th: Lent 2

18th: Lent 1

11th: Transfiguration

4th: Epiphany 5

January 2018

28th: Epiphany 4

21st: Epiphany 3

14th: Epiphany 2

7th: The Baptism Of Our Lord

December 2017

31st: The Epiphany Of Our Lord

24th: Advent 4

17th: Advent 3

10th: Advent 2

3rd: Advent 1

November 2017

26th: Christ the King Sunday

19th: Pentecost 24

12th: Pentecost 23

5th: All Saints

October 2017

29th: Pentecost 21

22nd: Pentecost 20

15th: Pentecost 19

8th: Pentecost 18

1st: Pentecost 17

September 2017

24th: Pentecost 16

17th: Pentecost 15

10th: Pentecost 14

3rd: Pentecost 13 

December 2018

30th: First Sunday after Christmas - 

25th: Christmas Day -

24th: Christmas Eve - 

23rd: Fourth Sunday of Advent - 

16th: Third Sunday of Advent - 

9th: Second Sunday of Advent - Luke 3:1-6

2nd: First Sunday of Advent - Luke 21:25-36

November 2018

25th: Last Sunday after Pentecost: Christ the King - 

18th: Twenty Sixth Sunday after Pentecost - 

11th: Twenty Fifth Sunday after Pentecost - Remembrance Day, Defence Force Sunday - John 15:9-17, Rev Andrew Knox - RAAF Chaplain, Dean Susanna reflection

4th: Twenty Fourth Sunday after Pentecost - All Saints Day - John 11: 32-44

October 2018

28th: Twenty Third Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 10:46-52

21st: Twenty Second Sunday after Pentecost - Vocational Sunday - Mark 10:35-45, Rev Heather Toms - congregation members answered questions on their faith journeys.

14th: Twenty First Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 10:17-31

7th: Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost - St Francis Day - Mark 10:2-16

September 2018

30th: Ninteenth Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 9:38-50, Kilmany, Rev Nikolai Blaskow

23rd: Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 9:30-37

16th: Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 8:27-38, Rev Nikolai Blaskow

9th: Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 7:24-37

2nd: Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost - Father's Day - Mark 7:1-8, 14-15, 21-23

August 2018

26th: Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost - Refugee Sunday - John 6:56-69

19th: Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost - John 6:51-58

19th: Sermon for Golden Beach and Kilmany - Rev Nikolai Blaskow

12th: Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost - John 6:35, 41-51

5th: Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost - John 6:24-35, Rev Nikolai Blaskow2018.07.22 Sermon Mary Magdalene

July 2018

29th: Tenth Sunday after Pentecost -  2 Samuel 11:1-15

22nd: Ninth Sunday after Pentecost Mary Magdalene - John 20:1-18, Icon of Mary Magdalene with egg that changes to red.

 

15th: Eight Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 6:14-29, Rev Nikolai Blaskow

8th: Seventh Sunday after Pentecost Mark 6:1-13

1st: Sixth Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 5:21-43, Rev Nikolai Blaskow, supporting notes for Sermon

June 2018

24th: Fifth Sunday after Pentecost: - St Paul's Day - Ezekiel 34:11-16; 2 Timothy 4:6-8, 17-18; John 21:15-22

17th: Fourth Sunday after Pentecost - 1 Samuel 15:34 - 16:13, Mark 4:26-34, Bean Timelapse

10th: Third Sunday after Pentecost - Mark 3:20-35, Apple 'Think Different' Campaign 1997

3rd: Second Sunday after Pentecost - 1 Samuel 3:1-10, (11-20)

May 2018

27th: First Sunday after Pentecost: Trinity Sunday - John 3:1-17, Rev Nikolai Blaskow

20th: Pentecost - John 15:26-27; 16:4b-15

13th: Seventh Sunday of Easter: Ascension Day - Mark 16:15-20

6th: Sixth Sunday of Easter - John 15:9-17

April 2018

29th: Fifth Sunday of Easter - John 15:1-8, Dr Rod Pattenden and Trish Watts - 'Sparks of Life'

25th: ANZAC Day - Mark 16:16-20

22nd: Fourth Sunday of Easter - Good Shepherd Sunday, John 10:10b-18, Russian Icon for reflection

15th: Third Sunday of Easter - Luke 24:36b-48

8th: Second Sunday of Easter - John 20:19-31

1st: Easter Day - John 20:1-18

March 2018

31th: Easter Eve: Eucharist with Lighting of the New Fire and Renewal of Baptismal Vows

30th: Good Friday: Story of the Passion - Readings from Matthew 26, John 18-19, Luke 23 and Mark 15

29th: Maundy Thursday: Eucharist with footwashing and stripping the altar - Mark 14:32-42

28th: Ecumenical Tenebrae: The Service of Shadows, St Columba's Uniting Church - Rev'd Sue Stott

27th: Diocesan Service of Blessing of the Oils and Renewal of Ordination Vows

26th: Lady Day - Luke 1:26-38

25th: Palm Sunday - Mark 14:1-15:39

18th: Lent 5 - John 12:20-33, Dr Kieren Williams

11th: Lent 4 - Passover meal, Canon Geoff Pittaway

4th: Lent 3 - John 2:13-22, Canon Jeff Richardson

February 2018

25th: Lent 2 - Mark 8:31-38

18th: Lent 1 - Mark 1:9-15

11th: Last Sunday after Epiphany - Rev'd Chris Shields

4th: Epiphany 5 - Mark 1: 29-39

January 2018

28th: Epiphany 4 - Mark 1:21-28, Where The Wild Things Are - by Maurice Sendak

21st: Epiphany 3 - Mark 1:16-20

14th: Epiphany 2 - John 1:43-51, Rev Anne Perryman

7th: The Baptism Of Our Lord - Mark 1:4-11, Rev Anne Perryman

December 2017

31st: The Epiphany Of Our Lord - Matthew 2:1-12, Rev Anne Perryman

25th: Christmas Day - Luke 2:1-14

24th: Advent 4 - Luke 1:26-38, Gabriel's Annunciation

17th: Festival of Lessons and Carols

17th: Advent 3 - John 1:6-8, 19-28 (Sermon used and adapted from Sarah Bachelard)

10th: Advent 2 - Mark 1:1-8

3rd: Advent 1

November 2017

26th: Christ the King Sunday - Matthew 25:31-46 (Source: http://benedictus.com.au/pdf/christ_the_king_221114.pdf )

19th: Pentecost 24 - Matthew 25:14-30 Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

12th: Pentecost 23 - Matthew 25:1-13 (Adapted slightly from David Henson)

5th: All Saints - Matthew 5:1-12

October 2017

29th: Pentecost 21 - Matthew 22:34-46 (Adapted from Charles Campbell)

22nd: Pentecost 20 - Mark 6:45-52 Guest preacher Rev'd Dr Graeme Garrett, A disciple's eye view of Jesus

15th: Pentecost 19 - Matthew 22:1-14

8th: Pentecost 18 - Blessing of the Animals - Matthew 6:25-33, Genesis 1:24-31

1st: Pentecost 17 - Matthew 21:23-32 - Guest preacher Peter Down, Hope Restart Centre

September 2017

24th: Pentecost 16 - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow, They had no idea... what it was, Matthew 20:1-16

17th: Pentecost 15 - Matthew 18:21-35

10th: Pentecost 14 - Matthew 18:10-20

3rd: Pentecost 13 - Exodus 3:1-15, Matthew 16:21-28 (Ref David Lose: http://www.workingpreacher.org/craft.aspx?post=1600)

August 2017

27th: Pentecost 12 -

20th: Pentecost 11 - Matthew 15:10-28

13th: Pentecost 10 - Joseph's Dream, Genesis 37:1-4, 12-28

6th: Pentecost 9 - Rev'd Nikolai Blaskow

July 2017

30th: Pentecost 8 - Sophia Diehl, Mustard Seeds, Matthew 13:31-33, 44-58

23rd: Pentecost 7 - Genesis 28:10-19

16th: Pentecost 6 - Genesis 25:19-34 (Ref: Resources for Sermons from Sarah Bachelard: http://benedictus.com.au)

9th: Pentecost 5 - Genesis 24:34-38, 42-49, 58-67 (Ref: Resources for Sermons from Sarah Bachelard: http://benedictus.com.au)

2nd: St Paul's Day - Acts 9:1-22

June 2017

25th: Pentecost 3 - Matthew 10:24-39

18th: Pentecost 2 - Matthew 9:35-10:8

11th: Trinity - Matthew 28:16-20

4th: Pentecost - John 20:19-23

May 2017

28th: Easter 7 - Ascension - John 17:1-11

14th:Easter 5 - John 14:1-14

7th: Good Shepherd Sunday - John 10:1-10

April 2017

30th: Easter 3 - Luke 24:13-25

23rd: Easter 2A - John 20:19-31

16th: Easter Day - Sitting with Sunflowers, Matthew 28:1-10

14th: Good Friday

13th: Maundy Thursday

9th: Palm Sunday - Bishop Kay Goldsworthy

2nd: Lent 5 - John 11:1-45

March 2017

26th: Lent 4 - John 9:1-41

19th: Lent 3 - ABM Missioner Rev'd Jasmine Dow

12th: Lent 2 - John 3:1-17

5th: Lent 1 - Matthew 4:1-11

February 2017

26th: Transfiguration


Wheelchair accesshearing loop

We acknowledge the Gunaikurnai people as the original custodians of this region.
The Cathedral and the other churches of the parish stand on the lands of the Gunaikurnai people.